Real Recruiting Standards · 2026-27 cycle

California Baptist

What it actually takes to run at California Baptist

NCAA Division I · WAC · CA

California Baptist signed 13 athletes for 2025-26 — including 5 international signees. What follows are their real high-school marks, not a program’s published walk-on line — the honest answer to “would they recruit me?”

California Baptist is a 8,110-student private campus in Riverside, CA and competes in the WAC. Sean Smith leads a staff of 3 covering 1 event group.

The median below is the middle signee’s PR and the range spans the whole class, fastest to slowest. 1500m/Mile and 3000m are shown converted to 1600m/3200m. All of it comes from verified meet results.

California Baptist program snapshot

Division
NCAA Division I
Conference
WAC
Campus
Riverside, CA
Enrollment
8,110 students

Private institution

T&F operating budget
$930K men · $901K women

Program expense, not scholarship aid

Show:

Men's standards

US-based signees, marks verified against American high-school meet results.

1600mDistance
4:15.756 signees
3200mDistance
9:12.556 signees
800mDistance
1:59.053 signees

Women's standards

US-based signees, marks verified against American high-school meet results.

1600mDistance
5:05.531 signee
3200mDistance
10:59.221 signee

Who recruits for California Baptist

As listed on the program’s official coaching staff page. Event groups coached here: distance and cross country.

  • Sean SmithHead Cross-Country/Track Coach
  • Alex TebbeAssistant Men's & Women's Cross Country/Track CoachDistance
  • Stephanie MartinAssistant Men's & Women's Cross Country/Track CoachDistance

Every California Baptist coach’s verified email and phone are in the member database.

Every verified mark in California Baptist's 2025-26 class

10 of the 13 athletes signed have a verified high-school mark, shown here with the mark each was signed on. The other 3 have no verified mark on record, so they are left out rather than guessed. Not a published standard, not an estimate. Names, hometowns and the coach who recruited each athlete are the member view.

Men's class · 6 signed

Signed out of: CA · IL

1600m2 signed
4:11.104:23.33
3200m4 signed
8:57.729:02.739:10.499:14.62
Women's class · 4 signed · 1 American shown
3200m1 signed
10:59.22

+ 3 international signees in this class — their marks are in the International view of the tables above, kept separate so the American numbers above stay readable as US high-school marks.

Members see who each of these 10 athletes is, where they came from, and the coach who recruited their event — see the named class

Where do YOUR marks fit?

See where you’d actually fit: BeastMatch compares your marks to the real recruiting classes at California Baptist and 980+ more programs. Free, no signup.

This class’s marks, not a permanent standard: the range shifts every cycle as rosters and needs change. Progression, event fit, academics and open spots all factor into a real recruiting decision — fitting the range is a conversation-starter, not an offer.

California permits high school NIL for high school athletes. See the California NIL rules →

More WAC recruiting standards

Real signee marks for the programs California Baptist recruits against.

D1 standards for the events California Baptist signs

What the whole division signed in each event, not just this program.

Ready to build your athlete's future?

Free diagnostic: where your marks land next to California Baptist’s real recruiting standards, and across all of NCAA Division I.

Free · No account · No credit card