Real Recruiting Standards · 2026-27 cycle

Mid-America Christian

What it actually takes to run at Mid-America Christian

NAIA · SAC · OK

Every mark below belongs to someone Mid-America Christian actually signed for 2025-26 — 14 athletes in the class. Not an estimate. The real bar.

Mid-America Christian is a 2,442-student private campus in Oklahoma City, OK and competes in the SAC. Madalyn Gamas leads a staff of 2.

Median = the middle signee’s PR. Range = fastest to slowest mark they signed. 1500m/Mile and 3000m marks are shown as 1600m/3200m equivalents. Aggregated from verified meet results.

Inside the Mid-America Christian program

Division
NAIA
Conference
SAC
Campus
Oklahoma City, OK
Enrollment
2,442 students

Private institution

T&F operating budget
$88K men · $56K women

Program expense, not scholarship aid

Show:

Men's standards

Home-grown signees: marks pulled from verified American high-school meets.

1600mDistance
4:42.056 signees
3200mDistance
9:56.036 signees
800mDistance
2:06.203 signees

Women's standards

American signees only — marks verified from US high-school meet results.

400mSprints
1:04.801 signee
1600mDistance
5:57.081 signee
3200mDistance
12:46.131 signee
800mDistance
2:43.231 signee
Pole VaultJumps
1.98m1 signee

Who recruits for Mid-America Christian

Pulled directly from the program’s athletics staff directory.

  • Madalyn GamasAssociate Head Coach
  • Merritt SuenramHead Coach

Verified contact details for every Mid-America Christian coach are in the member database.

Every verified mark in Mid-America Christian's 2025-26 class

8 of the 14 athletes signed have a verified high-school mark, shown here with the mark each was signed on. The other 6 have no verified mark on record, so they are left out rather than guessed. Not a published standard, not an estimate. Names, hometowns and the coach who recruited each athlete are the member view.

Men's class · 6 signed

Signed out of: Okla.

800m1 signed
2:06.20
1600m1 signed
4:42.81
3200m4 signed
9:52.849:53.989:55.089:56.97
Women's class · 2 signed

Signed out of: Ind. · Okla.

400m1 signed
1:04.80
1600m1 signed
5:57.08

Members see who each of these 8 athletes is, where they came from, and the coach who recruited their event — see the named class

Where do YOUR marks fit?

Drop in your PRs and BeastMatch checks them against real signing history at Mid-America Christian and 980+ other programs, in seconds — free, no account.

Treat this as a snapshot of one signing class, not a fixed cutoff — it changes every cycle. Coaches also weigh progression, event needs, academics and roster spots, so landing in range opens a conversation rather than settling one.

Oklahoma permits high school NIL for high school athletes. See the Oklahoma NIL rules →

NAIA standards for the events Mid-America Christian signs

What the whole division signed in each event, not just this program.

Ready to build your athlete's future?

Run your athlete’s numbers against Mid-America Christian’s real signee marks — and the rest of NAIA — free, in minutes.

Free · No account · No credit card